Regular sector types: Difference between revisions
From Eternity Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
These are the regular, non-generalized sector types. | |||
See also [[Generalized sector types]]. Those are made of higher numbers which combine various properties for greater freedom. | |||
{{Backto|Sector types}} | {{Backto|Sector types}} | ||
==Classic format== | |||
===Doom=== | |||
From Matt Fell's [http://www.doomworld.com/idgames/index.php?id=1138 Unofficial DOOM Spec] the DOOM sector types are: | |||
Dec Hex Class Description | Dec Hex Class Description | ||
Line 28: | Line 34: | ||
17 11 Light flickers on and off randomly | 17 11 Light flickers on and off randomly | ||
Note that Eternity will not exit the game on an illegal sector type, as was the case with DOOM. The sector type will merely be ignored. | Note that Eternity will not exit the game on an illegal sector type, as was the case with DOOM. The sector type will merely be ignored. | ||
===Heretic=== | |||
Heretic has a different set of types: | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Type # | |||
! Class | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
||1||Light||Blinks randomly, normally on | |||
|- | |||
||2||Light||Blink each 0.5 second | |||
|- | |||
||3||Light||Blink each 1 second | |||
|- | |||
||4||Mixed||Scroll east, lava damage | |||
|- | |||
||5||Damage||"Wimpy" lava damage | |||
|- | |||
||7||Damage||Sludge damage | |||
|- | |||
||8||Light||Oscillates | |||
|- | |||
||9||Secret||Secret counting sector | |||
|- | |||
||10||Door||Close like a door after 30 seconds | |||
|- | |||
||11||End||Exit with super damage | |||
|- | |||
||12||Light||Blink each 1 second, synchronized | |||
|- | |||
||13||Light||Blink each 0.5 second, synchronized | |||
|- | |||
||14||Door||Open and close like a standard door after 5 minutes | |||
|- | |||
||15||Friction||Slippery floor | |||
|- | |||
||16||Damage||"Hefty" lava damage | |||
|- | |||
||17||Light||Flickering like fire | |||
|- | |||
||20||Scroll||Scroll east x1 | |||
|- | |||
||21||Scroll||Scroll east x2 | |||
|- | |||
||22||Scroll||Scroll east x5 | |||
|- | |||
||23||Scroll||Scroll east x6 | |||
|- | |||
||24||Scroll||Scroll east x7 | |||
|- | |||
||25||Scroll||Scroll north x1 | |||
|- | |||
||26||Scroll||Scroll north x2 | |||
|- | |||
||27||Scroll||Scroll north x5 | |||
|- | |||
||28||Scroll||Scroll north x6 | |||
|- | |||
||29||Scroll||Scroll north x7 | |||
|- | |||
||30||Scroll||Scroll south x1 | |||
|- | |||
||31||Scroll||Scroll south x2 | |||
|- | |||
||32||Scroll||Scroll south x5 | |||
|- | |||
||33||Scroll||Scroll south x6 | |||
|- | |||
||34||Scroll||Scroll south x7 | |||
|- | |||
||35||Scroll||Scroll west x1 | |||
|- | |||
||36||Scroll||Scroll west x2 | |||
|- | |||
||37||Scroll||Scroll west x5 | |||
|- | |||
||38||Scroll||Scroll west x6 | |||
|- | |||
||39||Scroll||Scroll west x7 | |||
|- | |||
||40||Wind||Blow east x1 | |||
|- | |||
||41||Wind||Blow east x2 | |||
|- | |||
||42||Wind||Blow east x5 | |||
|- | |||
||43||Wind||Blow north x1 | |||
|- | |||
||44||Wind||Blow north x2 | |||
|- | |||
||45||Wind||Blow north x5 | |||
|- | |||
||46||Wind||Blow south x1 | |||
|- | |||
||47||Wind||Blow south x2 | |||
|- | |||
||48||Wind||Blow south x5 | |||
|- | |||
||49||Wind||Blow west x1 | |||
|- | |||
||50||Wind||Blow west x2 | |||
|- | |||
||51||Wind||Blow west x5 | |||
|} | |||
==PSX Doom format== | |||
In addition to Doom's original, PSX Doom also supports the following types: | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Type # | |||
! Class | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
||200||Light||Glow-10 | |||
|- | |||
||201||Light||Glow-255 | |||
|- | |||
||202||Light||Strobe Hyper | |||
|- | |||
||204||Light||Strobe Fast | |||
|} | |||
==UDMF== | |||
UDMF has this list made of both Doom and Heretic, Hexen and ZDoom-invented specials: | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Type # | |||
! Class | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
||1||Light||Light, phased | |||
|- | |||
||2||Light||Light sequence start | |||
|- | |||
||3||Light||Light sequence | |||
|- | |||
||4||Light||Light sequence, alternate | |||
|- | |||
||40||Wind||Blow east x1 | |||
|- | |||
||41||Wind||Blow east x2 | |||
|- | |||
||42||Wind||Blow east x5 | |||
|- | |||
||43||Wind||Blow north x1 | |||
|- | |||
||44||Wind||Blow north x2 | |||
|- | |||
||45||Wind||Blow north x5 | |||
|- | |||
||46||Wind||Blow south x1 | |||
|- | |||
||47||Wind||Blow south x2 | |||
|- | |||
||48||Wind||Blow south x5 | |||
|- | |||
||49||Wind||Blow west x1 | |||
|- | |||
||50||Wind||Blow west x2 | |||
|- | |||
||51||Wind||Blow west x5 | |||
|- | |||
||65||Light||Blinks randomly, normally on | |||
|- | |||
||66||Light||Blink each 0.5 second | |||
|- | |||
||67||Light||Blink each 1 second | |||
|- | |||
||68||Mixed||Deal 20 damage, blink each 0.5 second, Doom | |||
|- | |||
||69||Damage||Deal 10 damage, Doom | |||
|- | |||
||71||Damage||Deal 5 damage, Doom | |||
|- | |||
||72||Light||Pulsate smoothly | |||
|- | |||
||74||Door||Close after 30 seconds | |||
|- | |||
||75||End||Deal 20 damage and exit before dying | |||
|- | |||
||76||Light||Blink each 1 second, synchronized | |||
|- | |||
||77||Light||Blink each 0.5 second, synchronized | |||
|- | |||
||78||Door||Open and close after 5 minutes | |||
|- | |||
||79||Friction||Slippery floor | |||
|- | |||
||80||Damage||Deal 20 damage, Doom | |||
|- | |||
||81||Light||Flicker | |||
|- | |||
||82||Damage||"Wimpy" lava damage, Heretic | |||
|- | |||
||83||Damage||"Hefty" lava damage, Heretic | |||
|- | |||
||84||Mixed||Scroll east, lava damage, Heretic | |||
|- | |||
||85||Damage||Sludge damage, Heretic | |||
|- | |||
||225||Scroll||Scroll east x1 | |||
|- | |||
||226||Scroll||Scroll east x2 | |||
|- | |||
||227||Scroll||Scroll east x5 | |||
|- | |||
||228||Scroll||Scroll east x6 | |||
|- | |||
||229||Scroll||Scroll east x7 | |||
|- | |||
||230||Scroll||Scroll north x1 | |||
|- | |||
||231||Scroll||Scroll north x2 | |||
|- | |||
||232||Scroll||Scroll north x5 | |||
|- | |||
||233||Scroll||Scroll north x6 | |||
|- | |||
||234||Scroll||Scroll north x7 | |||
|- | |||
||235||Scroll||Scroll south x1 | |||
|- | |||
||236||Scroll||Scroll south x2 | |||
|- | |||
||237||Scroll||Scroll south x5 | |||
|- | |||
||238||Scroll||Scroll south x6 | |||
|- | |||
||239||Scroll||Scroll south x7 | |||
|- | |||
||240||Scroll||Scroll west x1 | |||
|- | |||
||241||Scroll||Scroll west x2 | |||
|- | |||
||242||Scroll||Scroll west x5 | |||
|- | |||
||243||Scroll||Scroll west x6 | |||
|- | |||
||244||Scroll||Scroll west x7 | |||
|} | |||
[[category:Editing reference]] | [[category:Editing reference]] |
Latest revision as of 12:15, 1 December 2021
These are the regular, non-generalized sector types.
See also Generalized sector types. Those are made of higher numbers which combine various properties for greater freedom.
- Back to Sector types
Classic format[edit]
Doom[edit]
From Matt Fell's Unofficial DOOM Spec the DOOM sector types are:
Dec Hex Class Description ------------------------------------------------------------------- 0 00 - Normal, no special characteristic. 1 01 Light random off 2 02 Light blink 0.5 second 3 03 Light blink 1.0 second 4 04 Both -10/20% health AND light blink 0.5 second 5 05 Damage -5/10% health 7 07 Damage -2/5% health 8 08 Light oscillates 9 09 Secret a player must stand in this sector to get credit for finding this secret. This is for the SECRETS ratio on inter-level screens. 10 0a Door 30 seconds after level start, ceiling closes like a door. 11 0b End -10/20% health. If a player's health is lowered to less than 11% while standing here, then the level ends! Play proceeds to the next level. If it is a final level (levels 8 in DOOM 1, level 30 in DOOM 2), the game ends! 12 0c Light blink 0.5 second, synchronized 13 0d Light blink 1.0 second, synchronized 14 0e Door 300 seconds after level start, ceiling opens like a door. 16 10 Damage -10/20% health 17 11 Light flickers on and off randomly
Note that Eternity will not exit the game on an illegal sector type, as was the case with DOOM. The sector type will merely be ignored.
Heretic[edit]
Heretic has a different set of types:
Type # | Class | Description |
---|---|---|
1 | Light | Blinks randomly, normally on |
2 | Light | Blink each 0.5 second |
3 | Light | Blink each 1 second |
4 | Mixed | Scroll east, lava damage |
5 | Damage | "Wimpy" lava damage |
7 | Damage | Sludge damage |
8 | Light | Oscillates |
9 | Secret | Secret counting sector |
10 | Door | Close like a door after 30 seconds |
11 | End | Exit with super damage |
12 | Light | Blink each 1 second, synchronized |
13 | Light | Blink each 0.5 second, synchronized |
14 | Door | Open and close like a standard door after 5 minutes |
15 | Friction | Slippery floor |
16 | Damage | "Hefty" lava damage |
17 | Light | Flickering like fire |
20 | Scroll | Scroll east x1 |
21 | Scroll | Scroll east x2 |
22 | Scroll | Scroll east x5 |
23 | Scroll | Scroll east x6 |
24 | Scroll | Scroll east x7 |
25 | Scroll | Scroll north x1 |
26 | Scroll | Scroll north x2 |
27 | Scroll | Scroll north x5 |
28 | Scroll | Scroll north x6 |
29 | Scroll | Scroll north x7 |
30 | Scroll | Scroll south x1 |
31 | Scroll | Scroll south x2 |
32 | Scroll | Scroll south x5 |
33 | Scroll | Scroll south x6 |
34 | Scroll | Scroll south x7 |
35 | Scroll | Scroll west x1 |
36 | Scroll | Scroll west x2 |
37 | Scroll | Scroll west x5 |
38 | Scroll | Scroll west x6 |
39 | Scroll | Scroll west x7 |
40 | Wind | Blow east x1 |
41 | Wind | Blow east x2 |
42 | Wind | Blow east x5 |
43 | Wind | Blow north x1 |
44 | Wind | Blow north x2 |
45 | Wind | Blow north x5 |
46 | Wind | Blow south x1 |
47 | Wind | Blow south x2 |
48 | Wind | Blow south x5 |
49 | Wind | Blow west x1 |
50 | Wind | Blow west x2 |
51 | Wind | Blow west x5 |
PSX Doom format[edit]
In addition to Doom's original, PSX Doom also supports the following types:
Type # | Class | Description |
---|---|---|
200 | Light | Glow-10 |
201 | Light | Glow-255 |
202 | Light | Strobe Hyper |
204 | Light | Strobe Fast |
UDMF[edit]
UDMF has this list made of both Doom and Heretic, Hexen and ZDoom-invented specials:
Type # | Class | Description |
---|---|---|
1 | Light | Light, phased |
2 | Light | Light sequence start |
3 | Light | Light sequence |
4 | Light | Light sequence, alternate |
40 | Wind | Blow east x1 |
41 | Wind | Blow east x2 |
42 | Wind | Blow east x5 |
43 | Wind | Blow north x1 |
44 | Wind | Blow north x2 |
45 | Wind | Blow north x5 |
46 | Wind | Blow south x1 |
47 | Wind | Blow south x2 |
48 | Wind | Blow south x5 |
49 | Wind | Blow west x1 |
50 | Wind | Blow west x2 |
51 | Wind | Blow west x5 |
65 | Light | Blinks randomly, normally on |
66 | Light | Blink each 0.5 second |
67 | Light | Blink each 1 second |
68 | Mixed | Deal 20 damage, blink each 0.5 second, Doom |
69 | Damage | Deal 10 damage, Doom |
71 | Damage | Deal 5 damage, Doom |
72 | Light | Pulsate smoothly |
74 | Door | Close after 30 seconds |
75 | End | Deal 20 damage and exit before dying |
76 | Light | Blink each 1 second, synchronized |
77 | Light | Blink each 0.5 second, synchronized |
78 | Door | Open and close after 5 minutes |
79 | Friction | Slippery floor |
80 | Damage | Deal 20 damage, Doom |
81 | Light | Flicker |
82 | Damage | "Wimpy" lava damage, Heretic |
83 | Damage | "Hefty" lava damage, Heretic |
84 | Mixed | Scroll east, lava damage, Heretic |
85 | Damage | Sludge damage, Heretic |
225 | Scroll | Scroll east x1 |
226 | Scroll | Scroll east x2 |
227 | Scroll | Scroll east x5 |
228 | Scroll | Scroll east x6 |
229 | Scroll | Scroll east x7 |
230 | Scroll | Scroll north x1 |
231 | Scroll | Scroll north x2 |
232 | Scroll | Scroll north x5 |
233 | Scroll | Scroll north x6 |
234 | Scroll | Scroll north x7 |
235 | Scroll | Scroll south x1 |
236 | Scroll | Scroll south x2 |
237 | Scroll | Scroll south x5 |
238 | Scroll | Scroll south x6 |
239 | Scroll | Scroll south x7 |
240 | Scroll | Scroll west x1 |
241 | Scroll | Scroll west x2 |
242 | Scroll | Scroll west x5 |
243 | Scroll | Scroll west x6 |
244 | Scroll | Scroll west x7 |