Editing List of console commands and variables
From Eternity Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 423: | Line 423: | ||
||'''mapportal_overlay'''||bool||yes/no|| | ||'''mapportal_overlay'''||bool||yes/no|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
||'''am_drawnodelines'''||toggle||on/off||Whether to draw node lines | ||'''am_drawnodelines'''||toggle||on/off||Whether to draw node lines and other internal lines, for debugging | ||
|- | |- | ||
||'''am_dynasegs_bysubsec'''||toggle||yes/no|| | ||'''am_dynasegs_bysubsec'''||toggle||yes/no|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
||'''c_height'''||int||20 to 200||normal height of the console in pixels | ||'''c_height'''||int||20 to 200||normal height of the console in pixels | ||
Line 475: | Line 471: | ||
||'''sens_vanilla'''||toggle||yes/no|| | ||'''sens_vanilla'''||toggle||yes/no|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
||'''weapon_hotkey_cycling'''||bool||on/off|| | ||'''weapon_hotkey_cycling'''||bool||on/off|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
||'''turbo'''||int||10 to 400||Turbo scale factor for walking/running. Only affects current player, even in multiplayer. | ||'''turbo'''||int||10 to 400||Turbo scale factor for walking/running. Only affects current player, even in multiplayer. | ||
Line 584: | Line 578: | ||
|- | |- | ||
||'''hu_crosshair_hilite'''||toggle||on/off||Whether crosshair will highlight when player is aiming at a monster or friend | ||'''hu_crosshair_hilite'''||toggle||on/off||Whether crosshair will highlight when player is aiming at a monster or friend | ||
|- | |- | ||
||'''hu_messages'''||bool||on/off||Whether to show HUD messages. | ||'''hu_messages'''||bool||on/off||Whether to show HUD messages. | ||
Line 610: | Line 602: | ||
|- | |- | ||
||'''hu_coordscolor'''||int||0 to 9||Colour of the coordinate widget. | ||'''hu_coordscolor'''||int||0 to 9||Colour of the coordinate widget. | ||
|- | |- | ||
||'''mn_toggleisback'''||toggle||yes/no||whether the '''menu_toggle''' keybinding action goes back one menu instead of exiting. | ||'''mn_toggleisback'''||toggle||yes/no||whether the '''menu_toggle''' keybinding action goes back one menu instead of exiting. | ||
Line 622: | Line 612: | ||
|- | |- | ||
||'''mn_start_mapname'''||string||length 9 handlerset||Exact map header name of a map at which a new game started from the menus should begin at. If invoked from the menus, this command will immediately invoke the gamemode-dependent skill selection menu when its value is set. | ||'''mn_start_mapname'''||string||length 9 handlerset||Exact map header name of a map at which a new game started from the menus should begin at. If invoked from the menus, this command will immediately invoke the gamemode-dependent skill selection menu when its value is set. | ||
|- | |||
||'''use_startmap'''||int||-1 to 1 or ask, no, yes||determines whether the game should use the menu or the start map to start new games. '''ask''' is used to indicate that the user has not chosen a value. The game will prompt the player to decide the next time the game is started. | |||
|- | |- | ||
||'''mn_demoname'''||string||length 12|| | ||'''mn_demoname'''||string||length 12|| | ||
Line 675: | Line 667: | ||
||'''r_showhom'''||bool||yes/no||whether to show the flashing HOM indicator | ||'''r_showhom'''||bool||yes/no||whether to show the flashing HOM indicator | ||
|- | |- | ||
||'''r_stretchsky'''||bool||on/off|| | ||'''r_stretchsky'''||bool||on/off||Whether to visually stretch skies when looking up. | ||
|- | |- | ||
||'''r_swirl'''||bool||on/off||Whether to enable the swirling effect for all animated flats. Meant mainly for testing the effect; otherwise it's preferable to use [[EDF animations]]. | ||'''r_swirl'''||bool||on/off||Whether to enable the swirling effect for all animated flats. Meant mainly for testing the effect; otherwise it's preferable to use [[EDF animations]]. | ||
Line 696: | Line 688: | ||
|- | |- | ||
||'''r_drawplayersprites'''||toggle||on/off|| | ||'''r_drawplayersprites'''||toggle||on/off|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
||'''displaynum'''||int||0 to number of displays|| | ||'''displaynum'''||int||0 to number of displays|| |