Geom string: Difference between revisions
From Eternity Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Syntax: Resolution no longer limited) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| Selects fullscreen mode. | | Selects fullscreen mode. | ||
|-style="background-color: #F5F5F5" | |-style="background-color: #F5F5F5" | ||
| d | |||
| Selects fullscreen-desktop mode (where the interface is like a window covering the screen, without changing the monitor video mode). | |||
|-style="background-color: #D9D9D9" | |||
| a | | a | ||
| Selects "asynchronous" or non-page-flipped updating. | | Selects "asynchronous" or non-page-flipped updating. | ||
|-style="background-color: # | |-style="background-color: #F5F5F5" | ||
| v | | v | ||
| Selects page-flipped updating. | | Selects page-flipped updating. | ||
|-style="background-color: # | |-style="background-color: #D9D9D9" | ||
| s | | s | ||
| Selects "software" surface. | | Selects "software" surface. | ||
|-style="background-color: # | |-style="background-color: #F5F5F5" | ||
| h | | h | ||
| Selects "hardware" surface (eg. DirectDraw acceleration) | | Selects "hardware" surface (eg. DirectDraw acceleration) | ||
|-style="background-color: # | |-style="background-color: #D9D9D9" | ||
| n | | n | ||
| Creates primary window without a window frame, where supported. | | Creates primary window without a window frame, where supported. |
Latest revision as of 11:44, 15 November 2020
A geom string is a special configuration setting in Eternity which allows specification of all of the characteristics of a video mode in a single string.
Syntax[edit]
The syntax of a geom string is as follows:
WWWWxHHHH[flags]
Where WWWW is the width, between 320 and the maximum supported system window width; HHHH is the height, between 200 and the maximum supported system window height; and [flags] is an optional valid combination of the following single-letter specifiers:
Flag | Description |
---|---|
w | Selects windowed mode. |
f | Selects fullscreen mode. |
d | Selects fullscreen-desktop mode (where the interface is like a window covering the screen, without changing the monitor video mode). |
a | Selects "asynchronous" or non-page-flipped updating. |
v | Selects page-flipped updating. |
s | Selects "software" surface. |
h | Selects "hardware" surface (eg. DirectDraw acceleration) |
n | Creates primary window without a window frame, where supported. |
Flag | Description |
Examples[edit]
The following are examples of valid geom strings.
320x200w
640x480f
1024x768wan
1280x800fvh