Action specials: Difference between revisions
From Eternity Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Altazimuth (talk | contribs) m (Graf Zahl added gap parameter in Eternity's example. Page reflects that sort-of.) |
Altazimuth (talk | contribs) m (Fix ACS_ExecuteAlways being wrong) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 47 || 337 || [[Ceiling_MoveToValue]] || Ceilings || | || 47 || 337 || [[Ceiling_MoveToValue]] || Ceilings || | ||
|- | |||
|| 48 || 482 || [[Sector_Attach3dMidtex]] || Sectors || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| 57 || 456 || [[Sector_SetPortal]] || Portals || | || 57 || 456 || [[Sector_SetPortal]] || Portals || | ||
Line 127: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 84 || 420 || [[ACS_ExecuteWithResult]] || Scripting || | || 84 || 420 || [[ACS_ExecuteWithResult]] || Scripting || | ||
|- | |||
|| 85 || 490 || [[ACS_LockedExecuteDoor]] || Scripting || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| 87 || 474 || [[Polyobj_Stop]] || PolyObjects || | || 87 || 474 || [[Polyobj_Stop]] || PolyObjects || | ||
Line 173: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 116 || 374 || [[Light_Strobe]] || Lighting || | || 116 || 374 || [[Light_Strobe]] || Lighting || | ||
|- | |||
|| 118 || 493 || [[Plane_Copy]] || Sectors || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| 119 || 427 || [[Thing_Damage]] || Things || | || 119 || 427 || [[Thing_Damage]] || Things || | ||
Line 183: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 131 || 405 || [[Thing_Deactivate]] || Things || | || 131 || 405 || [[Thing_Deactivate]] || Things || | ||
|- | |||
|| 132 || 478 || [[Thing_Remove]] || Things || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| 133 || 428 || [[Thing_Destroy]] || Things || | || 133 || 428 || [[Thing_Destroy]] || Things || | ||
Line 195: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 138 || 397 || [[Floor_Waggle]] || Floors || | || 138 || 397 || [[Floor_Waggle]] || Floors || | ||
|- | |||
|| 156 || 486 || [[Line_SetPortal]] || Lines || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| 168 || 437 || [[Ceiling_CrushAndRaiseDist]] || Ceilings || | || 168 || 437 || [[Ceiling_CrushAndRaiseDist]] || Ceilings || | ||
Line 211: | Line 221: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 187 || 472 || [[Sector_SetCeilingPanning]] || Sectors || | || 187 || 472 || [[Sector_SetCeilingPanning]] || Sectors || | ||
|- | |||
|| 190 || 481 || [[Static_Init]] || Sectors || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| 192 || 330|| [[Ceiling_LowerToHighestFloor]] || Ceilings || | || 192 || 330|| [[Ceiling_LowerToHighestFloor]] || Ceilings || | ||
Line 227: | Line 239: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 199 || || [[Ceiling_LowerByValueTimes8]] || Ceilings || | || 199 || || [[Ceiling_LowerByValueTimes8]] || Ceilings || | ||
|- | |||
|| 200 || 464 || [[Generic_Floor]] || Floors || | |||
|- | |||
|| 201 || 465 || [[Generic_Ceiling]] || Ceilings || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| 205 || 443 || [[Generic_Crusher]] || Ceilings || | || 205 || 443 || [[Generic_Crusher]] || Ceilings || | ||
|- | |||
|| 206 || 488 || [[Plat_DownWaitUpStayLip]] || Platforms and Lifts || | |||
|- | |||
|| 207 || 489 || [[Plat_PerpetualRaiseLip]] || Platforms and Lifts || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| 215 || 446 || [[Teleport_Line]] || Teleporters || | || 215 || 446 || [[Teleport_Line]] || Teleporters || | ||
Line 234: | Line 254: | ||
|| 217 || 340 || [[Stairs_BuildUpDoom]] || Stairs || | || 217 || 340 || [[Stairs_BuildUpDoom]] || Stairs || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| | || 220 || 479 || [[Sector_SetCurrent]] || Sectors || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| 230 || | || 222 || 485 || [[Scroll_Texture_Model]] || Scrollers || | ||
|- | |||
|| 223 || 484 || [[Scroll_Floor]] || Scrollers || | |||
|- | |||
|| 224 || 483 || [[Scroll_Ceiling]] || Scrollers || | |||
|- | |||
|| 226 || 477 || [[ACS_ExecuteAlways]] || Scripting || | |||
|- | |||
|| 227 || 480 || [[PointPush_SetForce]] || Sectors || | |||
|- | |||
|| 228 || 475 || [[Plat_RaiseAndStayTx0]] || Platforms and Lifts || | |||
|- | |||
|| 230 || 476 || [[Plat_UpByValueStayTx]] || Platforms and Lifts || | |||
|- | |||
|| 231 || 487 || [[Plat_ToggleCeiling]] || Platforms and Lifts || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|| 232 || 463 || [[Light_StrobeDoom]] || Lighting || | || 232 || 463 || [[Light_StrobeDoom]] || Lighting || | ||
Line 314: | Line 348: | ||
|| 272 || 343 || [[Stairs_BuildDownDoomSync]] || Stairs || | || 272 || 343 || [[Stairs_BuildDownDoomSync]] || Stairs || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|| | || 300 || 492 || [[Portal_Define]] || Portals || Doesn't exist in ZDoom | ||
|- | |||
|| 301 || 491 || [[Line_QuickPortal]] || Portals || Doesn't exist in ZDoom | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Action specials]][[Category:Editing reference]] | [[Category:Action specials]][[Category:Editing reference]] |
Latest revision as of 08:33, 22 April 2017
UDMF specials by number[edit]
These are all the UDMF action specials, arranged by number. Also provided is the equivalent (usually parameterised) linedef when in DOOM Format, as well as whether or not they different from their ZDoom counterparts.
Note that these lines are taken from recent dev builds, and as such many will not be present in the latest full release (as of 2nd July 2016).
UDMF # | DOOM Format # | Name | Category | Changes from ZDoom |
---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 0 | No special | ||
1 | 348 | Polyobj_StartLine | PolyObjects | |
2 | 356 | Polyobj_RotateLeft | PolyObjects | |
3 | 354 | Polyobj_RotateRight | PolyObjects | |
4 | 352 | Polyobj_Move | PolyObjects | |
5 | 349 | Polyobj_ExplicitLine | PolyObjects | |
6 | Polyobj_MoveTimes8 | PolyObjects | ||
7 | 351 | Polyobj_DoorSwing | PolyObjects | |
8 | 350 | Polyobj_DoorSlide | PolyObjects | |
9 | 450 | Line_Horizon | Renderer | |
10 | 302 | Door_Close | Doors | |
11 | 301 | Door_Open | Doors | |
12 | 300 | Door_Raise | Doors | |
13 | 429 | Door_LockedRaise | Doors | |
17 | 422 | Thing_Raise | Things | |
19 | 423 | Thing_Stop | Things | |
20 | 318 | Floor_LowerByValue | Floors | Extra parameter: change |
21 | 309 | Floor_LowerToLowest | Floors | Extra parameter: change |
22 | 311 | Floor_LowerToNearest | Floors | Extra parameter: change |
23 | 317 | Floor_RaiseByValue | Floors | Extra parameters: change and crush respectively |
24 | 306 | Floor_RaiseToHighest | Floors | Extra parameters: change and crush respectively |
25 | 310 | Floor_RaiseToNearest | Floors | Extra parameters: change and crush respectively |
28 | 451 | Floor_RaiseAndCrush | Floors | |
29 | 362 | Pillar_Build | Floors and Ceilings | |
30 | 364 | Pillar_Open | Floors and Ceilings | |
35 | Floor_RaiseByValueTimes8 | Floors | ||
36 | Floor_LowerByValueTimes8 | Floors | ||
37 | 319 | Floor_MoveToValue | Floors | Extra parameter: change |
40 | 336 | Ceiling_LowerByValue | Ceilings | |
41 | 335 | Ceiling_RaiseByValue | Ceilings | |
42 | 432 | Ceiling_CrushAndRaise | Ceilings | |
43 | 435 | Ceiling_LowerAndCrush | Ceilings | |
44 | 433 | Ceiling_CrushStop | Ceilings | |
45 | 434 | Ceiling_CrushRaiseAndStay | Ceilings | |
46 | 421 | Floor_CrushStop | Floors | |
47 | 337 | Ceiling_MoveToValue | Ceilings | |
48 | 482 | Sector_Attach3dMidtex | Sectors | |
57 | 456 | Sector_SetPortal | Portals | |
60 | 410 | Plat_PerpetualRaise | Platforms and Lifts | |
61 | 411 | Plat_Stop | Platforms and Lifts | |
62 | 412 | Plat_DownWaitUpStay | Platforms and Lifts | |
63 | 413 | Plat_DownByValue | Platforms and Lifts | |
64 | 414 | Plat_UpWaitDownStay | Platforms and Lifts | |
65 | 415 | Plat_UpByValue | Platforms and Lifts | |
66 | 321 | Floor_LowerInstant | Floors | Extra parameter: change |
67 | 320 | Floor_RaiseInstant | Floors | Extra parameters: change and crush respectively |
68 | Floor_MoveToValueTimes8 | Floors | ||
69 | Ceiling_MoveToValueTimes8 | Ceilings | ||
70 | 444 | Teleport | Teleporters | |
71 | 445 | Teleport_NoFog | Teleporters | |
72 | 424 | ThrustThing | Things | |
73 | 426 | DamageThing | Things | |
74 | 449 | Teleport_NewMap | Exits | |
75 | 400 | Teleport_EndGame | Exits | |
80 | 365 | ACS_Execute | Scripting | |
81 | 366 | ACS_Suspend | Scripting | |
82 | 367 | ACS_Terminate | Scripting | |
83 | 430 | ACS_LockedExecute | Scripting | |
84 | 420 | ACS_ExecuteWithResult | Scripting | |
85 | 490 | ACS_LockedExecuteDoor | Scripting | |
87 | 474 | Polyobj_Stop | PolyObjects | |
90 | 357 | Polyobj_OR_RotateLeft | PolyObjects | |
91 | 355 | Polyobj_OR_RotateRight | PolyObjects | |
92 | 353 | Polyobj_OR_Move | PolyObjects | |
93 | Polyobj_OR_MoveTimes8 | PolyObjects | ||
94 | 363 | Pillar_BuildAndCrush | Floors and Ceilings | |
95 | 453 | FloorAndCeiling_LowerByValue | Floors and Ceilings | |
96 | 454 | FloorAndCeiling_RaiseByValue | Floors and Ceilings | |
97 | 436 | Ceiling_LowerAndCrushDist | Ceilings | |
100 | 406 | Scroll_Texture_Left | Scrollers | |
101 | 407 | Scroll_Texture_Right | Scrollers | |
102 | 408 | Scroll_Texture_Up | Scrollers | |
103 | 409 | Scroll_Texture_Down | Scrollers | |
104 | 441 | Ceiling_CrushAndRaiseSilentDist | Ceilings | |
105 | 304 | Door_WaitRaise | Doors | |
106 | 305 | Door_WaitClose | Doors | |
110 | 368 | Light_RaiseByValue | Lighting | |
111 | 369 | Light_LowerByValue | Lighting | |
112 | 370 | Light_ChangeToValue | Lighting | |
113 | 371 | Light_Fade | Lighting | |
114 | 372 | Light_Glow | Lighting | |
115 | 373 | Light_Flicker | Lighting | |
116 | 374 | Light_Strobe | Lighting | |
118 | 493 | Plane_Copy | Sectors | |
119 | 427 | Thing_Damage | Things | |
120 | 375 | Radius_Quake | Scripting | |
128 | 425 | ThrustThingZ | Things | |
130 | 404 | Thing_Activate | Things | |
131 | 405 | Thing_Deactivate | Things | |
132 | 478 | Thing_Remove | Things | |
133 | 428 | Thing_Destroy | Things | |
134 | 402 | Thing_Projectile | Things | |
135 | 398 | Thing_Spawn | Things | |
136 | 403 | Thing_ProjectileGravity | Things | |
137 | 399 | Thing_SpawnNoFog | Things | |
138 | 397 | Floor_Waggle | Floors | |
156 | 486 | Line_SetPortal | Lines | |
168 | 437 | Ceiling_CrushAndRaiseDist | Ceilings | |
176 | 421 | Thing_ChangeTID | Things | |
177 | 475 | Thing_Hate | Things | |
179 | 462 | ChangeSkill | Scripting | |
181 | 455 | Plane_Align | Sectors | |
185 | 470 | Sector_SetRotation | Sectors | |
186 | 471 | Sector_SetFloorPanning | Sectors | |
187 | 472 | Sector_SetCeilingPanning | Sectors | |
190 | 481 | Static_Init | Sectors | |
192 | 330 | Ceiling_LowerToHighestFloor | Ceilings | |
193 | 339 | Ceiling_LowerInstant | Ceilings | |
194 | 338 | Ceiling_RaiseInstant | Ceilings | |
195 | 438 | Ceiling_CrushRaiseAndStayA | Ceilings | |
196 | 439 | Ceiling_CrushAndRaiseA | Ceilings | |
197 | 440 | Ceiling_CrushAndRaiseSilentA | Ceilings | |
198 | Ceiling_RaiseByValueTimes8 | Ceilings | ||
199 | Ceiling_LowerByValueTimes8 | Ceilings | ||
200 | 464 | Generic_Floor | Floors | |
201 | 465 | Generic_Ceiling | Ceilings | |
205 | 443 | Generic_Crusher | Ceilings | |
206 | 488 | Plat_DownWaitUpStayLip | Platforms and Lifts | |
207 | 489 | Plat_PerpetualRaiseLip | Platforms and Lifts | |
215 | 446 | Teleport_Line | Teleporters | |
217 | 340 | Stairs_BuildUpDoom | Stairs | |
220 | 479 | Sector_SetCurrent | Sectors | |
222 | 485 | Scroll_Texture_Model | Scrollers | |
223 | 484 | Scroll_Floor | Scrollers | |
224 | 483 | Scroll_Ceiling | Scrollers | |
226 | 477 | ACS_ExecuteAlways | Scripting | |
227 | 480 | PointPush_SetForce | Sectors | |
228 | 475 | Plat_RaiseAndStayTx0 | Platforms and Lifts | |
230 | 476 | Plat_UpByValueStayTx | Platforms and Lifts | |
231 | 487 | Plat_ToggleCeiling | Platforms and Lifts | |
232 | 463 | Light_StrobeDoom | Lighting | |
233 | 473 | Light_MinNeighbor | Lighting | |
234 | 461 | Light_MaxNeighbor | Lighting | |
235 | 466 | Floor_TransferTrigger | Floors | |
236 | 467 | Floor_TransferNumeric | Floors | |
238 | 312 | Floor_RaiseToLowestCeiling | Floors | |
240 | 315 | Floor_RaiseByTexture | Floors | Extra parameters: change and crush respectively |
242 | 416 | Floor_LowerToHighest | Floors | |
243 | 447 | Exit_Normal | Exits | |
244 | 448 | Exit_Secret | Exits | |
245 | 458 | Elevator_RaiseToNearest | Floors and Ceilings | |
246 | 460 | Elevator_MoveToFloor | Floors and Ceilings | |
247 | 459 | Elevator_LowerToNearest | Floors and Ceilings | |
248 | 469 | HealThing | Things | |
249 | 303 | Door_CloseWaitOpen | Doors | |
250 | 431 | Floor_Donut | Floors | |
251 | 468 | FloorAndCeiling_LowerRaise | Floors and Ceilings | |
252 | 325 | Ceiling_RaiseToNearest | Ceilings | |
253 | 328 | Ceiling_LowerToLowest | Ceilings | |
254 | 332 | Ceiling_LowerToFloor | Ceilings | |
255 | 442 | Ceiling_CrushRaiseAndStaySilA | Ceilings | |
256 | 307 | Floor_LowerToHighestEE | Floors | |
257 | 308 | Floor_RaiseToLowest | Floors | Unknown: Undocumented on ZDoom wiki |
258 | 313 | Floor_LowerToLowestCeiling | Floors | Unknown: Undocumented on ZDoom wiki |
259 | 314 | Floor_RaiseToCeiling | Floors | Unknown: Undocumented on ZDoom wiki |
260 | 322 | Floor_ToCeilingInstant | Floors | Unknown: Undocumented on ZDoom wiki |
261 | 316 | Floor_LowerByTexture | Floors | Unknown: Undocumented on ZDoom wiki |
262 | 323 | Ceiling_RaiseToHighest | Ceilings | |
263 | 324 | Ceiling_ToHighestInstant | Ceilings | |
264 | 326 | Ceiling_LowerToNearest | Ceilings | |
265 | 327 | Ceiling_RaiseToLowest | Ceilings | |
266 | 329 | Ceiling_RaiseToHighestFloor | Ceilings | |
267 | 331 | Ceiling_ToFloorInstant | Ceilings | |
268 | 333 | Ceiling_RaiseByTexture | Ceilings | |
269 | 334 | Ceiling_LowerByTexture | Ceilings | |
270 | 341 | Stairs_BuildDownDoom | Stairs | |
271 | 342 | Stairs_BuildUpDoomSync | Stairs | |
272 | 343 | Stairs_BuildDownDoomSync | Stairs | |
300 | 492 | Portal_Define | Portals | Doesn't exist in ZDoom |
301 | 491 | Line_QuickPortal | Portals | Doesn't exist in ZDoom |